Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise. “Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

SERVER LOG FILES

You can use our websites without submitting personal data. Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.

CUSTOMER ACCOUNT ORDERS

Customer account When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

CONTACT NEWSLETTER

Collection and processing when using the contact form When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.

Your data will be transferred to a third country, which is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission.Use of your email address for mailing of direct marketing We use your email address, which we obtained in the course of selling a good or service, for the electronic transmission of marketing for our own goods or services which are similar to those you have already purchased from us, unless you have objected to this use. You must provide your email address in order to conclude a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct marketing. You can object to this use of your email address at any time by contacting us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint. You can also use the link provided in the marketing email. This will not involve any costs other than transmission costs at basic tariffs.

MERCHANDISE MANAGEMENT

Use of an external merchandise management system We use a merchandise management system in the course of order processing for the purposes of contractual processing. For this purpose your personal data as collected in the course of the order will be sent to PureHemphony GbR, Am Schloß 1, 04683 Naunh of Payment service providers Credit check Use of PayPal. All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en).

Use of personal data if you choose Klarna as payment method If you have chosen Klarna’s payment services Klarna invoice and/or Klarna hire purchase as a payment option, you have agreed to us collecting and transmitting to Klarna the following required personal data for the handling of purchase on account and an identity and credit check such as first name, last name, date of birth, gender, email address, IP address and phone number as well as the data required for handling the purchase on account connected to the order, such as the number of items, item numbers, invoice amount and taxes in percentage. The data processing allows us to offer the payment methods of purchase on account and hire purchase as well as the required credit check. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.This data is transmitted so that Klarna can produce an invoice for the handling of your purchase with your desired invoice processing method and carry out an identity and credit check. Klarna requires the buyer’s personal data in order to collect information from credit agencies for the purposes of identity and credit checking. In Germany these may be the following credit agencies:

– Schufa Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, 65203 Wiesbaden
– Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen GmbH & Co. KG, Postfach 5001 66, 22701 Hamburg
– Creditreform Bremen Seddig KG, Contrescarpe 17, 28203 Bremen
– infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden.

In the course of deciding on the foundation, execution or termination of the contractual relationship, Klarna will, along with an address check, collect and use information on the buyer’s previous payment behaviour as well as probability values on this behaviour in the future. Klarna will calculate these score values on the basis of a scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical procedure. Klarna will use your address data, among other things, for this purpose. If this calculation shows that you are not creditworthy, Klarna will inform you of this immediately.

Revocation of the use of personal data by Klarna

1. You may withdraw your consent to the use of personal data to Klarna at any time. Klarna may, however, remain entitled to process, use and transmit personal data if this is necessary for the contractually compliant handling of payment by Klarna’s services, is legally prescribed or is encouraged by a court or an authority.
2. Of course, you can get information on the personal data stored by Klarna at any time. This right is guaranteed by the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act). If you as a buyer should want this or wish to share changes relating to the stored data with Klarna, you can send an email to datenschutz@klarna.de.